Sunday, 29 March 2015

WEC 2015 Update

14Empty the TanksVirtual Club2,362,5033665,625

We are in the top 8% of teams during the 2015 WEC and have just scooted past CRUfit!
Thanks to the following team mates; we are motoring away and could shoot for a top ten position if we keep this up.

1Jeffrey BudimierM61257,315
2Bill SchmidtM54212,000
3Phil HollinsM60155,259
4Dave RobertsM55154,165
5Steve ColesM47149,699
6Mark BowerM37149,427
7Kenneth MurdochM46146,026
8Leslie FoxM65100,000
9John BettsM6887,652
10Andy SoyringM5580,533
11Karyn McNamaraF4078,358
12Esa LahnakoskiM6373,408
13Neil RyanM4873,398
14Caroline JoynsonF4273,073
15Edward JacksonM6161,250
16Michael SiersM5058,790
17Mark KaehlerM6053,893
18Joseph SmyntekM3452,259
19Richard YoungM3750,210
20Rainer SaadM2748,585
21Jean CurranF6143,470
22Dave PongraczM4142,224
23Matthias RauschM3739,754
24Mike FogelM5928,000
25David BroomfieldM3227,000
26Nathanael MurdochM2316,652
27Craig OldakowskiM3314,536
28O SkyF2613,281
29John GilesM5311,286
30David GentryM4411,000

Sunday, 22 March 2015

WEC 2015 Week One, CTC and new team mates

Almost three boats floated in this months Cross Team Challenge set by Paddy Power. The 'Sprintervals' are a simple interval session of three 250 metre sets with 2 minutes rest. Have a go - they are surprisingly quite 'fun' to do!

Thanks to the following team mates who have given this one a bash!

31
45 pts
Empty the Tanks I2:19.2
Rainer Saad (H)
Mark Bower (H)
Pongi (H)
Bill_Schmidt (L)
Karyn McNamara (F)

60
16 pts
Empty the Tanks II2:36.9
Kenneth Murdoch (H)
Mike Bode (H)
Mark Kaehler (H)
Rob Drury (L)
Caroline Joynson (F)

96Empty the Tanks III3:21.3
Matthias Rausch (H)
Mike Fogel (H)
Amelia Jean (L) (sorry I bumped you into boat 3)


Week one of the WEC sees us in 13th position out of 152 world-wide teams. We have erged up a spot in the last two days which has us chasing a team called Ramming Speed!

The top standings:


If you compare against teams with 21-50 members we are in third place!


We have a few new team mates! A Big ETT welcome goes out to Jeff, Phil H, O Sky.

The following bunch of mates who are smashing right now:

Jeffrey Budimier 129,625
Bill Schmidt 111,111
Steve Coles 105,981
Kenneth Murdoch 90,415
Mark Bower 84,017
Dave Roberts 83,656
Phil Hollins 76,379
Leslie Fox 60,000
Richard Young 50,210


Keep up the great work team. Next week the aim is to over-take RAMMING SPEED!

Wednesday, 18 March 2015

WEC 2015 Day Four

Hey ETT'ers we are still in 14th place which is pretty good going for the fourth day of competition!


What I'd like to know team mates is have you changed any of your work-out routines to get more metres uploaded or are you doing your usual amount?

Tuesday, 17 March 2015

WEC 2015 Days two and three


Day three of the challenge and we are in the top 20 world-wide teams in 16th position.
Great stuff folks. Keep rowing team x

Sunday, 15 March 2015

WEC 2015 Day one

Hey ETT'ers I hope you have had a great day and for those UK team mates:



Its the first day of the World Erg Challenge and we have started the show in the top 20, in 18th place out of 74 world wide teams.

18Empty the TanksVirtual Club48,353232,102

The following team mates have signed up and a few have contributed metres on the first day of the challenge.